Trading forex and CFDs carries a high level of risk. You may lose the money you invest.
Axi日本語Open an account

AXI ACCOUNT GUIDE

Axi Account Types Compared

Two things decide your Axi account: cost and first deposit. Choose Standard to start with no commission, or Premium if you want a lower all-in cost and can put in USD 500. Conditions here are those Axi (AxiTrader LLC) publishes for clients resident in Japan and may differ in your country.

Written and checked by the FX TEXTBOOK editorial officeLast updated: Sources checked: Checked against the official Axi account types page and trading platforms page on 17 October 2026 (first-deposit amounts and the accounts supported by the Axi app are from information provided by Axi)

Axi's account types are three trading accounts: Standard, Premium and Elite. Standard has no commission and spreads from 0.7 pips; Premium charges USD 4.5 and Elite USD 3.5 per round turn.

Axi account types compared: spread, commission and first deposit

For Premium and Elite, the first deposit is the threshold for starting to trade on that account. Standard has no threshold; only the minimum for each payment method applies.

Axi account conditions by type (Axi official account types page and information supplied by Axi (not shown on Axi's public pages), checked 17 October 2026)
AccountSpread (EUR/USD)Round-turn commission (1 lot)First deposit
StandardFrom 0.7 pipsNoneNo set amount (payment-method minimums only)
PremiumFrom 0.0 pipsUSD 4.5USD 500 (no limit on later deposits)
EliteFrom 0.0 pipsUSD 3.5USD 25,000 (contact Axi support about later deposits)

※ Spreads vary. Axi's official account types page (checked 21 October 2026) shows Standard at 0.68 pips and lists a recommended deposit of USD 100 for Standard and Premium and USD 25,000 for Elite. The first-deposit amounts on this page are information supplied by Axi; the registration screen and client portal take priority. No uniform stop-out level is stated officially.

Axi spread comparison: total cost including commission

Premium and Elite have narrower spreads but charge a round-turn commission. On EUR/USD, 1 pip on 1 lot is about USD 10, so USD 4.5 equals 0.45 pips and USD 3.5 equals 0.35 pips.

Approximate cost including commission (EUR/USD, 1 lot, based on the minimum spread)
AccountMinimum spreadCommission in pipsApproximate total
Standard0.7 pips0 pipsAbout 0.7 pips
Premium0.0 pips0.45 pipsAbout 0.45 pips
Elite0.0 pips0.35 pipsAbout 0.35 pips

※ This compares minimum values. Actual spreads can widen with the time of day and market conditions.

How to choose an Axi account type: a guide by goal

  • To start with no commission and a small first amount: Standard
  • To keep the total cost low and you can fund USD 500: Premium
  • To cut commission further with a large balance: Elite (contact customer support if you want it)
  • To use the Axi app: Standard
  • To trade on MT4 or MT5: any of the three accounts

While you trade only occasionally, you can use Standard to get a feel for costs. As the number of trades grows, compare it with the total cost of Premium.

Trading involves risk

With FX and CFD trading, leverage can cause losses larger than the amount you invest. A low-cost account does not remove the risk of loss. This page summarises official information and does not guarantee any trading result.

See how to open an Axi account

Axi app and MT4/MT5 login

Axi account currencies and platform notes

  • Account currencies (official): Standard and Premium support AUD, CAD, CHF, EUR, GBP, HKD, JPY, NZD, PLN, SGD and USD
  • Account currencies (official): Elite supports USD, EUR, GBP and AUD, and does not include Japanese yen
  • Platforms: MT4 and MT5. The Axi app is for the Standard account only (information supplied by Axi)
  • Joining Axi Select requires a deposit of at least USD 500 (the minimum equity for the Seed stage)
  • If you want an Elite account, contact customer support

Check Axi's reputation and safety against official information

Axi account conditions and current bonuses (broker page on the main site)

Conditions change by account, country of residence and time, so the official information shown during registration takes priority.

FAQ

Frequently asked questions

Is the Axi Pro account now called Premium?

According to information supplied by Axi (September 2026), Pro has been renamed Premium. The official account types page of 17 October 2026 also says Premium and does not mention Pro. Check the conditions on the registration screen.

How many account types does Axi have?

Three: Standard, Premium and Elite. The maximum leverage is stated as 1:1000 for all three, but it can differ by account and instrument. No single stop-out level is stated officially, so check it on the registration screen.

What are Axi's spreads and commissions?

Standard starts from 0.7 pips on EUR/USD with no trading commission. Premium starts from 0.0 pips with a USD 4.5 round-turn commission, and Elite starts from 0.0 pips with USD 3.5 round turn (per lot). Spreads vary with the market.

What first deposit does Axi require?

Standard has no set first-deposit amount; only the minimum for each payment method applies. Premium is USD 500 and Elite is USD 25,000 (information supplied by Axi). The official account types page lists a separate recommended deposit, so follow the registration screen and the portal.

Which Axi account type should a beginner start with?

Standard is the easiest to check first: it has no trading commission and no set first-deposit amount. It is also the only account that supports the Axi app. Once you trade more often, you can compare it with the total cost of Premium.

Which Axi accounts can use the Axi app?

The Axi app is for the Standard account only (information supplied by Axi, September 2026). Axi's official trading platforms page reads as if other accounts can use the app too, so the two differ. Check the client portal before you rely on it.

Sources: Axi official: account types (checked 17 October 2026) / Axi official: trading platforms (checked 17 October 2026) / FX Textbook: Axi account conditions (broker page) (Checked against the official Axi account types page and trading platforms page on 17 October 2026 (first-deposit amounts and the accounts supported by the Axi app are from information provided by Axi)). Trading involves the risk of loss.

START

Open a Axi account

Register through the link on this site and complete verification to start trading.

Register with Axi
Open a Axi account